Season 2010-2011

The 2010-2011 season was very successful again for the club.

Once again the biggest local club in terms of playing numbers, fielding 11 teams & also won the Club Championship for the 4th season in a row.

We had our U16, U14 & U12 teams winning their respective competitions (very unique) & very good performances from all our other teams.

We had 101 players participating in our teams, making us the biggest junior baseball club in CountryNSW area & had 22 of our players selected in the Illawarra representative teams.


A summary of teams results from the 2010-2011 season:-

Cardinals Tadpole (U6) Teeball team:     Had fun learning the game in the Tadpole division.

Cardinals Frog (U8) White Teeball team:    Did well for a young team, competitive throughout

Cardinals Frog (U8) Gold Teeball team:     Learnt much about the game, during the season

Cardinals Frog (U8) Maroon Teeball team:     Performed very well during the season.

Cardinals Rookie (Zooka-U10) Gold team:   Ended up 3rd in the Zooka Gala day, excellent result.

Cardinals Rookie (Zooka-U10) Maroon team:   Used 3 Panthers players every week to fill the team, surprised a few in finishing 2nd in the Zooka Gala day.

Cardinals Little League (U12) Gold team:   7th at the end of the rounds.

Cardinals Little League (U12) Maroon team:   2nd at the end of rounds - Winners in the GRANDFINAL

Cardinals U14s Gold team:  3rd at the end of the rounds.

Cardinals U14s Maroon team:   Minor Premiers  - Winners in the GRANDFINAL

Cardinals U16s team:   Minor Premiers  - Winners in the GRANDFINAL

CARDINALS  finished 1st in the CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP.

Cardinals in IJBL 2010 Rep teams

 
 
Congratulations to those players selected in the following IJBL representative teams to play at the NSW Country Championships later this year. 
 
 
U10:
Drew Behr, Angus Dean, Balin Rowley, Bodhi Tansey 
 
U12:
Jacob Davis, Daniel Moss, Lance Tarrant 
 
Little League:
Daniel Bridges, Jayden Clark, Mitchell Davis, Jackson George, Jayden Martin, Ben Rada, Connor Riley

U14:
Jarrod Bridges, Daniel Bridges, Jayden Clark, Ethan Cowle, Mitchell Davis, Jackson George, Jayden Martin, Ben Rada, Connor Riley, Joel Thompson 

U16:
Matthew Bridges, Aaron DeBruin, Phil Garbutt, Jack Kerle, Lincoln Mackreth-D'Souza, Callen Robertson

Cardinals in 2010 Country NSW Train-On Squads

After the conclusion of recent Country Championships in BOP the following Cardinals players have been selected in the Country NSW Train-On Squads.

U14:  Jarrod Bridges, Jayden Clark, Mitchell Davis, Jayden Martin, Connor Riley & Joel Thompson

U16:  Matthew Bridges & Callen Robertson 
 

The club wishes you all the best for the final team selection.

Cardinals make 2011 CBNSW Teams

Congratulations to our Cardinals players that have been selected in the Country NSW teams to compete at the National Youth Championships in January 2011 (U16 rescheduled to April 2011 due to washout in Lismore in January).

   U16 (alias AA level): Matthew Bridges, Callen Robertson

   U14 (alias A level):  Jarrod Bridges, Joel Thompson 


Well done to all & good luck with your respective teams in the championships.
 
 
 
In addition these same players have been chosen in the NSW Junior League All Stars games to be held on Sun 20 Feb 2011 at BOP - this was after their performances for Macarthur in the NSW State Cup competition pre-Xmas.